Privacy and Cookies Policy

This website privacy policy describes how Complete Care Ltd protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website. If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.This website privacy policy was updated on: 17/5/2018

If you have any questions about this policy, please email info@completecare.im or write to: Complete Care Ltd, Village Walk, Douglas, Isle of Man.


What information is being collected:

Personal information about you and your medical/physical/ and social requirements in order to write a comprehensive Care plan to meet your needs. Including any other information you wish to share with us.

 

Who is collecting it?

Complete Care employees. All of whom are DBS checked and  have signed a confidentially agreement.

 

How is it collected

Face to face meetings, on the phone, via email and any other means that the Client is agreeable to.

 

Why is it being collected?

To create a care plan that appropriately meets Client’s needs and wishes.

 

How will it be used?

To provide a bespoke Care package as dictated by the Clients wishes.

 

Who will it be shared with?

Complete Care staff and third parties such as doctors, district nurse and other parties that may have involvement in your care.  Every third party that may receive information is agreed to individually by the Client before Care commences.

 

From the 25th May the new GDPR will come into force. This means that Complete Care have an obligation to process applicant data in line with new legislation  meaning

  • Data must be processed lawfully in a clear, fair and transparent manner to meet the requirements of the IOM minimum standards
  • Data must only be collected for the purpose of providing Care to the Clients specification and to meet the requirements of the IOM minimum standards
  • Data must be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary to provide  Care to the Clients specification and to meet the requirements of the IOM minimum standards
  • Data must be retained only for as long as necessary and according to the IOM minimum standards
  • Data must be accurate and kept up to date and  meet the requirements of the IOM minimum standards
  • Data must be processed securely during all stages and destroyed safely within the requirements of the IOM minimum standards

Our Clients have additional rights under the General Data Protection Regulations 2016 which includes:

  • Their right to be informed about their data
  • Their right of access to their data
  • Their right to have their data rectified
  • Their right to have their data deleted
  • Their right to restrict processing of data
  • Their right to object to the processing of data
  • Their right of data portability making it easier to access their information
  • Their right to object to automated decision making and profiling.

https://www.gov.im/media/852768/2017-domiciliary-care-agencies-minimum-standards.pdf

Cookies and how we use them

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.

However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.

Controlling information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you may see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:
•  Opt-‐in to receive marketing communications from us by email, telephone, text message or post.
•  Opt­‐in to receive marketing communications from our third-­‐party partners by email, telephone, text message or post.

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

•  Send an email to info@completecare.im.
•  Write to us at: Complete Care Ltd, Village Walk, Onchan, Isle of Man.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.
Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control of websites outside the completecare.im domain.

If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2018.